Privacy Policy

At Rockedge Ventures, we take the collection of personal information seriously. The following Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information and anonymous information we receive and collect when you use and visit Rockedge Ventures Limited website, and how we safeguard your information. This Policy relates to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site. We request you carefully read this Privacy Policy to the intent that that you understand it.

When you make an order or buy an item(s) on our site and/or register at this site, you may be asked to provide personal information such as: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. If you are just surfing this site anonymously, please be aware that your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is considered to occur upon your first use of our site.

It is important to state that If you do not accept and agree with our Privacy Policy, you need to stop surfing or using this website immediately.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANIZATION AND WEBSITE

Rockedge Ventures Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – (EU) 2016/679).
For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), all questions or requests regarding the processing of data may be addressed to us via email at [email protected]

It is our responsibility to comply with industry standards that requires we protect information you provide to us.

Please note that: Rockedge Ventures Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom and is therefore committed to ethically protecting your information against theft or mis-use in any form.

Please feel safe in your online experience while visiting our website.

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Rockedge Ventures Limited website records data about visitors and the traffic to this website. We may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve our website optimization).

We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only by us on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rockedge may collect personal information as defined in GDPR (such as IP address and a unique id in a cookie) about visitors to our website for the purposes of statistics, analytics and personalization.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To process transactions.
To improve user experience and meet specific user needs.
Personal data received would be used for the sole purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer. Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party except with your expressed and voluntary consent.
Information and/or feedback from our customers or site visitors would be used to improve our website with the objective of improving customer experience.
To send periodic emails about your order and/or request or enquiries made in relation to goods or services we offer. Company news, promotions, newsletters, surveys and other related information to keep you abreast on our business offerings.

Your information helps us to provide you with a more pleasant, efficient experience on this website that may be customized to how you or others respond to content and ads on this or other websites.

You may voluntarily unsubscribe without fear of coercion nor intimidation by unsubscribing from receiving our emails or marketing information.

SECURITY

Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us at Rockedge Ventures Limited; therefore, online credit card transactions will be processed by a secured 3rd party. Our Website’s E-Commerce system processes everything about your order except your sensitive credit card information.

This step in the order process is performed by a Trusted 3rd party company who uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL encryption is an advanced technology recognized as the Online industry security standard. Payment is processed via BACS, PayPal or Stripe and therefore no details are held by Rockedge Ventures Limited

This technology is used by all major e-commerce organizations including banks and credit card companies. We have set it up this way so that your credit card Information is not maintained by Rockedge ventures Limited website and therefore can never be stolen from Rockedge ventures Website.

MESSAGE BOARDS (BLOGS)

By submitting to our website or sending material through conventional mail or fax, you grant us non-exclusive rights, permission, to display, to reprint and store your submission on our website and any other method (print or electronic format) without compensation, although we may charge a fee.

Obviously, we require these rights to show your work to other people who may visit or subscribe to our site or in the future pay for our services/products.

Non-exclusive means that you may give these same rights to anyone else as well; for money or for free.

When you submit blog post to Rockedge ventures, you agree that you are promising and warranting that you are only sending material that you are sure is your own.

Using someone else’s material as your own can get you into a lot of trouble.
All blog contribution sources retain all copyrights to their work and reprint permission does not include the requirement that a blogger assigns any rights to Rockedge Ventures Limited, other than the right to reprint.

CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION AND MAILING PREFERENCES

Your information is used to send items you ordered to you. Occasionally we will also send you information we believe will be of interest and useful to you including new product updates, newsletters and offers to support us.
You will always be able to remove yourself quickly and easily should you prefer to no longer receive these updates. If you would like to change our information about you or your mailing preferences (physical or email), simply contact us by sending email to: [email protected]

You may also use the ‘contact us’ page at our website www.rockedgespices.com.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

Use of our website will constitute the user’s acceptance of this privacy policy.

If you do not agree to these terms of use and conditions, please do not continue browsing this website.

Interested visitors who agree to these policies and who have questions should please feel free to contact us using our details above.

Wishing you a fruitful surfing/buying experience at our website.

Thank you.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – (EU) 2016/679, it is our duty to inform visitors to our website that we are using cookies on our site.

Rockedge Ventures Limited website uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.
To identify our registered members (users who registered at our site).
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our web platform.
To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

DELIVER RELEVANT ONLINE ADVERTISING

We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our sites and other organizations’ websites.

Cookies used for this purpose are placed on our website by other organizations, and always with our permission. These Cookies may collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our advertisements on our site and on other organizations’ websites. You may also see advertisements for other organizations on our site.

MEASURING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF OUR MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advertisement, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advertisement.

We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you.

YOUR CHOICES WHEN IT COMES TO COOKIES

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or another device.
If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our site. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Business solutions cookies as defined for Amazon, eBay, Google Analytics, PayPal, Stripe & Facebook Ads are also applied. These would be regularly updated in line with legislation.

.